Sunday 27 June 2010
[…] The laws are chiefly contained in 10 U.S.C. § 331 - 10 U.S.C. § 335. The general aim is to limit Presidential power as much as possible, relying on state and local governments for initial response in the event of insurrection. Coupled with the Posse Comitatus Act, Presidential powers for law enforcement are limited and delayed.

Contents

[hide]

[edit] Relation to Posse Comitatus

The entire text of the Posse Comitatus Act, as amended in 1956, is as follows:
18 U.S.C. § 1385 - Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus
"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both".
Accordingly, actions taken under the Insurrection Act have always been exempt from the Posse Comitatus Act.[1][2]

[edit] Amendments of 2006

On September 30, 2006, the Congress modified the Insurrection Act as part of the 2007 Defense Authorization Bill (repealed as of 2008).